The study of development of the new therapeutic target for the hepatitis C virus through the influence of the lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Satoru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00275041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 教授 (30326037)
KIRIKOSHI Hiroyuki  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (80347294)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルス / 肝炎 / 内科 / 感染症 / 感染
Research Abstract
The hepatitis C virus (HCV) is affecting a host's lipid metabolism, and there isa possibility of raising the efficiency of infection and multiplicationby HCV protein. We showed that especially HCV protein controlled the hepatic triglyceride lipase (HTGL) which metabolizes very-low density lipoprotein (VLDL). This phenomenon was similarly approved in a host's liver. In conclusion,the substance, which could increase theHTGLexpression,could be anew therapeutictarget forHCV.