Pathogenesis of chronic hepatitis C through viral infection and/or binding with B cells in patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takayoshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50317517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / B細胞異常 / HCV / B細胞異常活性化 / ナイーブB細胞 / Clonality / IFN抵抗性 / EBV再活性化 / B細胞単一クローン増殖
Research Abstract
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) can induce variety of the extrahepatic manifestations, such as lymphoproliferative and autoimmune disorders in patients with chronic hepatitis C. These disorders are thought to be associated with the abnormal activation of B cells. HCV also infects and associates with B cells frequently in the patients, speculating that this interaction leads to abnormal activation of B cells. In this study, we analyzed the correlation between the B cell infection and/or association with HCV and abnormal activation of B cells. Furthermore, we investigated whether these abnormalities were associated with resistance to the interferon-based therapy.