Non-invasive measurement of serum lipid metabolism biomarkers in patients with HCV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
IKEGAMI Tadashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40439740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Akira  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10468639)
MATSUZAKI Yasushi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50209532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Teruo  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60532687)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsC 型肝炎ウイルス / コレステロール代謝 / 酸化ステロール / C型肝炎ウイルス / コレステロール / 胆汁酸 / 7dehydroxycholesterol / 慢性肝疾患 / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
To identify key sites of HCV interference in the cholesterol metabolic pathways including absorption, biosynthesis, and catabolism, serum biomarkers of patients with HCV infection were determined. The results demonstrate that down-regulated post-squalene cholesterol biosynthesis and increased oxysterol production are characteristic features of patients with HCV infection.