Association of between HCV induced mitochondria dysfunction and viral response by interferon in hepatic iron overloaded
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan (2011-2012)
Kawasaki Medical School (2010)
Principal Investigator
KORENAGA Masaaki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター (70420536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Keisuke  川崎医科大学, 肝胆膵内科学, 教授 (80228741)
KORENAGA Keiko  国府台病院, 消化器・肝臓内科, 医師 (60420535)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 鉄過剰状態 / 肝発癌 / 酸化ストレス / MAVS / IFN / C型慢性肝炎 / Hepcidin / PolyIC
Research Abstract
We previously reported that HCC developed through the oxidative stress in iron-overloaded transgenic mice expressing the hepatitis C virus (HCV) polyprotein (HCV TgM) (Gastroenterology;130: 2006) Oxidative stress is one of the pathophysiologic mechanisms involved in HCV-associated liver injury and hepatocarcinogenesis. The aim of this study was to clarify whether iron-induced oxidative stress affects HCV replication in full genomic HCV replicon cells. Methods: Various concentration of Fe(II)SO4, Fe(III)(NO3)3, FeCl2, FeCl3, Holo-transferrin apo-transferring or IFNα was added to the genome length HCV-RNA replicon (OR6) cells. Using reporter assay system, HCV replication was assessed. We also measured cellular reactive oxygen sepsis (ROS) production by DCF assay and the expression levels of HCV core protein by western blot. Result:Ferrous and ferric ions significantly inhibited HCV replication and the levels of core protein at the concentration of iron less than 1uM. However, only ferrous ions increased ROS production, suggesting that ferric ions may have inhibited HCV replication through its cytotoxicity Additional IFN treatment showed additive inhibition of HCV replication. Conclusion: Although iron- induced oxidative stress accelerates hepatocarcinogenesis, it may work as an anti-HCV factor in patients with chronic hepatitis C. These data suggested that we should avoid touse antioxidant agents during IFN therapy.