Anti-tumor action by PPARgamma ligands in pancreatic cancer: analysis of angigenesis-related genes expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Toshikatsu  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZU Tsukasa  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30312367)
KUMEI Shima  旭川医科大学, 大学病院, 医員 (00548969)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsPPARgamma / cancer / VEGF / 血管新生 / がん細胞増殖
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that human cancer cell lines (PC-14 and RERF) express PPARgamma. Troglitazone, a PPARgamma ligand, dose-dependently inhibited cell growth, and upregulated mRNA and protein expression of VEGF. A inhibitor of VEGF significantly blocked the troglitazone-induced inhibition of cell growth, suggesting that VEGF may play a vital role in the inhibition of cell growth by troglitazone in human cance cells.