Role of bone marrow-derived cells during pancreatic tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research Institution医療法人 徳洲会 札幌東徳州会病院付属臨床研究センター (2012)
Asahikawa Medical College (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Yusuke  医療法人 徳洲会 札幌東徳州会病院付属臨床研究センター, 再生医療研究部, 部門長 (30400089)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) II Masaaki  大阪医科大学, 大阪医科大学, 講師 (10442922)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵癌 / 間質 / 骨髄 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 膵臓 / 遺伝子改変マウスモデル
Research Abstract
Tumor-derived factors affect the stroma of cancer tissue. One of the key components of this response is the mobilization of the progenitors from the bone marrow (BM), which contribute toward the development of desmoplastic stroma. These BM-derived cells are involved in normal physiological processes such as tissue repair and wound healing; however, in cancer bearing hosts, these cells actively contribute toward the chaotic microenvironment. Using genetically engineered mice models for pancreatic cancer, we found that BM-progenitors are passively activated by even early stage tumors. We have identified the signaling pathways by which BM-derived cells are recruited and activated to establish malignant stroma in later stages of tumor development.