The impact of activated PI3K signal on pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAHIRA Naoki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30401102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Minoru  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80302719)
IJICHI Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70463841)
ASAOKA Yoshinari  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90431858)
池上 恒雄  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKENOUE Tsuneo  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80396712)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords膵癌 / マウスモデル / 薬剤耐性 / 遺伝子異常 / 胆道学、膵臓学
Research Abstract
We generated pancreatic cancer mouse model by inducing pancreas-specific expression of activated Kras and deletion of Pten. All the mice died from pancreas tumor in six weeks. We analyzed the effect of mTOR inhibitor, rapamycin, on pancreatic cancer cell lines with PTEN deletion or AKT2 amplification. Rapamycin had no anti-tumor effect using as a single agent or combination with gemcitabine. We discovered that low glucose medium predisposed these cells to apoptosis and rapamycin prevented this phenomenon. The result suggested that, under some conditions, mTOR inhibition could not exert anti-tumor effect even on PTEN-PI3K-AKT activated cancer.交付決定額(