Anti-estrogen regulates proton ion: A study looking for a new therapy of cystic fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akiko  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 准教授 (60402385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (90303651)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords胆道学 / 膵臓学 / 嚢胞性線維症 / 単離膵管 / 抗エストロゲン剤 / ナトリウム―プロトン交換輸送体 / CFTR(cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator) / NHE(Na^+-H^+ exchange) / CFTR (cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator) / NHE (Na^+-H^+ exchange)
Research Abstract
Pancreatic juice is an alkaline fluid that contains HCO_3^- rich fluid and digestive enzymes. Na^+-H^+ exchangers (NHE) are localized in both basolateral and apical membranes of various epithelia. In the present study, to investigate the role of apical NHE in HCO_3^- secretion from pancreatic duct cells, we identified the membrane localization of apical Na^+-H^+ exchangers, measured the activity of apical Na^+-H^+ exchange, and demonstrated the mechanisms to play a role of HCO_3^- secretion by pancreatic ductal epithelium.