Significance of the interaction between antizyme 2 and CDR2 under hypoxia in cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MURAI Noriyuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60300927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアンチザイム / ポリアミン / がん / c-Myc / 低酸素 / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン非依存的分解 / 膵臓がん
Research Abstract
c-mycis known as the most famous oncogene and encodes c-MYC oncoprotein. c-MYC contributes to cell proliferation, ribosomal biosynthesis, glycolysis and apoptosis. It has been reported that regulation of c-MYC degradation is mediated by ubiquitin-proteasome pathway. However wefound that antizyme 2 protein which regulates cellular polyamine level accelerates degradation of c-MYC by the proteasome ubiquitin-independently. In this study, weshowed that novel ubiquitin independent c-MYC degradation pathway exist in the cells.