Development of systems with endoscopic ultrasonography for diagnosis and treatment of bilio-pancreatic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KITANO Masayuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50314571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUDO Masatoshi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10298953)
NISHIO Kazuto  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10208134)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波内視鏡学 / 膵臓病学 / 検査診断システム / 消化器内視鏡学 / 超音波内視鏡 / 内視鏡 / 造影ハーモニック法 / 超音波内視鏡下穿刺術 / 超音波内視鏡ガイド下穿刺術
Research Abstract
The usefulness of contrast-enhanced harmonic endoscopic ultrasonography for characterization of solid tumors in the pancreas, characterization of intra-abdominal lesions of undetermined origin and estimation of malignant potential of gastrointestinal stromal tumors was evaluated. In comparison with the other imaging methods, this novel technique improved the diagnostic ability for these diseases. Endoscopic ultrasonography guided broad plexus neurolysis achieved better pain relief than endoscopic ultrasonography guided celiac plexus neurolysis. Development of endoscopic ultrasonography guided drainage allowed salvage drainage treatment for obstruction of bilio-pancreatic system after unsuccessful transpapillary or surgical drainage.