Role of prostanoids in the bone marrow derived endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
OKADA Motoi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80431427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABE Junichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (10400087)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YUHKI Kouiti  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80302420)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / プロスタノイド / 内皮前駆細胞 / プロスタグランジン / 動脈硬化
Research Abstract
We clarified the role of vascular prostanoids, i.e. prostacyclin and thromboxane in the bone marrow-derived endothelial cells (EPC). EPC expressed their specific receptor, IP and TP respectively. We observed the functional changed of EPCs derived from IP- or TP-deleted mice using injured femoral artery vascular remodeling and peripheral ischemic models. Finally we found that PGI2 and TXA2 strictly regulated the function of EPCs and contribute to the pathogenesis of vascular diseases.