Establishment of the therapy of diastolic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Jun  東北大学, 病院, 講師 (00375081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOKAWA Hiroaki  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環器 / 内科 / 臨床 / 循器・高血圧
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to determine the prognostic impact of nutritional status in patients with diastolic heart failure (DHF) using our prospective observational study named the CHART-2 (Chronic Heart failure Analysis and Registry in the Tohoku district-2). At the enrollment, their nutritional status was assessed by the CONUT score, a widely used nutritional status score representing the combined impact of serum albumin, total cholesterol level, and total lymphocyte count. After adjustment by sex, age, history of CAD, Cre, LVEF, anemia, and history of cancer, CONUTS〓5 was an independent prognostic marker in the patients with DHF. Undernutrition is an important predictor for cardiac death and a novel therapeutic target in patients with DHF.