Investigation of ambulatory arterial stiffness index as a risk factor of cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KIKUYA Masahiro  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 准教授 (80361111)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化 / ABPM / 心血管病 / AASI / 血圧測定 / HASI
Research Abstract
Ambulatory arterial stiffness index (AASI) is an index of arterial stiffness and can be computed from ambulatory blood pressure (ABP) recordings. We found that (1) decrease in number of readings in ABP does not affect predictive accuracy of AASI for cardiovascular mortality, until the median number of readings per ABP recording is less than 35, (2) AASI computed by home blood pressure predicted cerebral infarction, (3) and had weak association with intima-media thickness of carotid artery.