Multicenter cohort study for usefulness of speckle tracking echocardiography to predict cardiac resynchronization therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SEO Yoshihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40375499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIZU Tomoko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10507859)
AONUMA Kazutaka  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10375488)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 心臓再同期療法 / 心臓超音波法 / 心不全 / 心エコー図法
Research Abstract
This multicenter prospective cohort study was performed to identify the usefulness of speckle tracking echocardiography that has been developed as a novel echocardiographic method in assessing responses to cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT). Among total 187 subjects who were enrolled in this study, 99 subjects were identified as a CRT responder. This study revealed that a circumferential strain parameter by speckle tracking echocardiography was the best predictor for CRT responders. Finally, this study is the first study that contributed to identify the important role of echocardiography to predict CRT responders.