Early detection of coronary artery disease using magnetocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shigeyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90251058)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心磁図 / 虚血性心疾患 / 傷害電流 / 心電図 / 体表面マッピング / 心筋虚血
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed magnetocardiographic study for early detection of the patients with coronary artery disease. Results: There were no electric current or only a weak current of leftward, inferior direction during ST interval in healthy subjects. However, in the patients with coronary stenosis exhibited 'abnormal current' during ST interval at rest, and this 'abnormal current' increased its magnitude after exercise. The directions of this 'abnormal current' coincided with the directions of the theoretical 'injury current'. We also succeeded to detect this abnormal current three-dimensionally. Moreover, we demonstrated this abnormal current will disappear about 10 days after coronary revascularization. We concluded magnetocardiography can detect the patients with coronary stenosis very sensitively.