Effects of PPAR-gamma agonist on lipid contents in the heart and kidney and cardiac function in hypertension/diabetes animal models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Nobukazu  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20270879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Kan  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60422292)
TSUKAMOTO Kazuhisa  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20251233)
SEKI George  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30206619)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / アンジオテンシンII / 高血圧 / 脂質代謝 / 心血管障害 / 腎障害 / PPARγアゴニスト / 心機能 / 活性酸素 / リポトキシシティ / 心機能(収縮能/拡張能) / 線維化 / PPARγ / 体外灌流モデル / 再灌流障害 / ラットモデル
Research Abstract
Effects of pioglitazone, a PPAR-γ agonist, in angiotensin II-infused rat were examined. Angiotensin II increased the serum levels and cardiac concentration of triglycerides, both of which were inhibited by pioglitazone. Cardiac function that was assessed by ex vivo Langendorff cardiac perfusion system showed that pioglitazone improved both systolic and diastolic cardiac function after transient global ischemia and reperfusion. Pioglitazone ameliorates histologic and functional cardiac damage induced by angiotensin II.