A study of inhibitory effect of drug-eluting stent on the cardiacfunctional recovery from stunned or hibernated myocardium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
OBATA Jun-ei  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60362076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGIYAMA Kiyotaka  山梨大学, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (00225129)
WATANABE Kazuhiro  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50535549)
TAKISHIMA Isao  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80535534)
YANO Toshiaki  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (60456449)
HIRANO Mitsumasa  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10436884)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬剤溶出性ステント / 血管内皮機能障害 / 内皮機能障害
Research Abstract
This study aimed to examine the effect of the drug released intothe circulation from the drug-eluting stent on left ventricular functional recovery ofstunned or hibernated myocardium in multicenter collaborative investigations. As a result,(1) Study for the patients with ischemic heart disease who were treated with twooverlapping stents without a gap in the same coronary artery for a de novo lesion revealedthat the neointimal proliferation in the distal bare metal stent (BMS) was more inhibitedin patients with a sirolimus-eluting stent (SES) implanted at the proximal site comparedto those with a BMS. Sirolimus may diffuse to the vessel distal to the SES, which couldpossibly suppress the neointimal hyperplasia of the distal BMS. (2) High remnantlipoproteins levels are associated with the attenuated plaque of non-culprit vesseldetected by grayscale intravascular ultrasound in patients with acute coronary syndromes.