Quantitative Analysis of Left Ventricular Deformation After Immunoadsorption Therapy for Patients with Dilated Cardiomyopathy and Severe Congestive
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Jun  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10303463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Uichi  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (30221063)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心不全 / 免疫吸着療法 / 超音波 / 免疫吸着法
Research Abstract
Various studies with a limited number of patients suffering from dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). However little is known about the global and regional LV function after IA therapy using speckle tracking echocardiography (STE), which has been validat ed the accuracy compared with LVEF. Consecutive 6 patients with DCM (New York Heart Association III-IV, LVEF < 35%) underewent standard, Doppler flow, and STE. Basal, mid-, apical short axis views and apical 3 views were used to examine circumferential, radial, and longitudinal strains and LV torsion. Echocardiographic assesment was perfomed at baseline, 1 week, 1, 3, 6, and 12 months after IA therapy. During 12-month follow-up, there were no significant differences in LVEF (pre 30.67 ± 8.1, 1 month 29.17 ± 7.1, p = NS), LV end-diastolic volume (pre 164.0 ± 90.2, 1 month 138.5 ± 57.9, p = NS), LV end-systolic volume (pre 115.7 ± 73.4, 1month 90.8± 56.4, p = NS). As to the values of STE , there were also no significant differences in longitudinal, circumferential, and radial strain and LV torsion. In conclusion, IA therapy did not improve LVEF, LV volume, LV longitudinal, circumferential, and radial strain and LV torsion in DCM.