Investigation on molecular mechanism for ischemic cardioprotective effect of endogenous GLP-1 and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Arihiro  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20542418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATOGUCHI Shinya  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20190697)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsGLP-1 / 心筋梗塞 / 左室機能障害 / 左心機能 / 心不全 / BNP / 左心駆出率 / miglitol / PI3 kinase / Akt / infarct size / voglibose / eNOS / NO / KATP channel
Research Abstract
In a rabbit model of myocardial infarction with 30 min coronary ischemia and 48 hours of reperfusion, we demonstrated that oral administration of α-glucosidase inhibitors voglibose and miglitol reduced the myocardial infarct size throughproduction of plasma GLP-1, activation of PI3 kinase-Akt-NO pathway and opening of mitochondrial KATP channels. In a clinical study, we demonstrated that plasma GLP- level was significantly increased in patients with impaired cardiac function as compared with those with preserved cardiac function, and that plasma GLP-1 level was inversely correlated with left ventricular ejection fraction. These results suggest that endogenous GLP-1 is a cardioprotective agent for ischemic heart disease and left ventricular dysfunction.