Study for intracellular direct effects of renin-angiotensin system in diabetic hearts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30293632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAOTOME Masao  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70509512)
URUSHIDA Tsuyoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20334980)
KATOH Hideki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80314029)
HAYASHI Hideharu  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50135258)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsレこンーアンジオテンシンーアルドステロン系 / レニン阻害薬 / 灌流心 / 糖尿病 / 虚血/再灌流 / レニンーアンジオテンシンーアルドステロン系 / レニン 阻害薬 / ミトコンドリア / レニン-アンジオテンシン-アルドステロン系
Research Abstract
We studied the intracellular expression of non-secretary renin and (pro)renin receptor after ischemia, and the effects of renin on mitochondrial membrane potential in perfused hearts from diabetic (DM) and normal rats. In DM rats, non-secretary renin expressed at mitochondria could afford protective effectsagainst ischemic damage by preventing depolarization of mitochondrial membrane potential.We also examined additive effects of direct renin inhibitor (DRI) on lipid profiles and cytokines in diabetic patients with coronary arterial disease. The additional treatment with DRI decreased plasma renin activity and blood pressure, but did not provide any beneficial effects on lipid profiles or cytokines.