Individualized indication for Cardiac resynchronization therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
INDEN Yasuya  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10359747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUROHARA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
内川 智浩  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90437012)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心不全 / 心臓再同期療法 / 心エコー / ペースメーカー / 心臓再同期両方
Research Abstract
An echocardiographic index named i-Index for predicting responses to cardiac resynchronization therapy (CRT) is a newly-devised one in the post- PROSPECT study era. Receiver-operating characteristics curve analyses wereused to examine the overall discriminatory power of i-Index, and Ts lateral-septum to predict LV volume and clinical responses. LVESV decreased .15% in 58% of 106 patients at 6-month follow up. The area under the curves of i-Index for LV volumeresponses to CRT was 0.86, and these was greater than those of Ts lateral-septum for the CRT response outcomes of 0.75. And more responders were included in the opposite sided lead positioning group. We conclude that i-Index can be a complementary measure for better CRT patient selection and RV and LV leads should be implanted at opposite site around the LV for good prognosis after CRT.