Analysis of drug-induced hereditary long QT syndrome using induced pluripotent stem cells from patients with hereditary long QT syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Ryoko  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 研究員 (00216467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Kaichiro  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (50194973)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords薬剤誘発性 / QT延長症候群 / イオンチャネル / iPS細胞 / 薬物誘発性
Research Abstract
This study thus sought to better characterize ion channel cardiac disorders in Long QT Syndrome (LQT) using induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). We reprogrammed somatic cells from a patient with sporadic LQTS and from controls, and differentiated them into cardiomyocytes through embryoid body (EB) formation. Electrophysiological analysis of the LQTS-iPSC-derived EBs using a multi-electrode array (MEA) system revealed a markedly prolonged field potential duration (FPD). The IKr blocker E4031 significantly prolonged FPD in control- and LQTS-iPSC-derived EBs and induced frequent severe arrhythmia only in LQTS-iPSC-derived EBs. The IKs blocker chromanol 293B did not prolong FPD in the LQTS-iPSC-derived EBs, but significantly prolonged FPD in the control EBs, suggesting the involvement of IKs disturbance in the patient. This study demonstrated that iPSCs could be useful to characterize LQTS disease as well as drug responses in the LQTS patient with a novel mutation.