Evaluating the mechanisms of right ventricular remodeling after left ventricular myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
DOHI Kaoru  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (50422837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masaaki  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00223181)
TANABE Masaki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50456737)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 心筋梗塞 / 右室 / 心エコー / ストレイン / 圧容積関係 / コンダクタンスカテーテル / リモデリング / 心筋ミオシンRLCリン酸化
Research Abstract
We evaluated the right ventricular (RV) function in dogs with left ventricular (LV) myocardial infarction (MI) generated by permanent occlusion of left coronary artery using 50μm microspheres. Ventricular contractility and relaxation were impaired, and myocardial fibrosis were prominent both in the left and right ventricles in dogs with MI (6 weeks after onset) compared with normal dogs whereas pulmonary artery pressure was similar in the both groups. These results may shed new light on the causal mechanism of RV remodeling after LVMI.