Establishment of evidence on the pathophysiology and treatment in Japanese patients with acute myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Sunao  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (50363528)
Research Collaborator ISHIHARA Masaharu
KOSUGE Masami
ISHII Hideki
MASUNAGA Nobutaka
FUJII Noriyuki
NAKAMURA Mashio
HIGUMA Takumi
HORII Manabu
FUKUNAGA Takashi
KOSHO Hideyasu
TAKANO Hitoshi
FUJII Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / レジストリー / 心筋梗塞 / 虚血性心疾患 / JACSS / 性差 / 血糖 / 尿酸 / 白血球 / 硝酸薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of acute myocardial infarction (AMI) in Japan has increased until 2000; however, in the US, it has decreased since before 2000. Currently, there is no national registry data related to AMI in Japan, on a municipal or prefectural level. We established the Kumamoto Acute Coronary Events study group to examine the accurate incidence of AMI in the Kumamoto Prefecture by registering all cases and studying recent trends. The number of people with advanced age in Kumamoto Prefecture has gradually increased. In 2004-2011, 8,131 AMI patients were registered; age-adjusted AMI incidence in men decreased from 93.1 in 2004 to 70.7 in 2011 (P=0.0294). Age-adjusted in-hospital cardiac death rate was maintained at ~7%; however, all-cause mortality and non-cardiac death rate increased and appeared to be related. A steady trend of decreasing AMI incidence was observed. Urgent measures should be established against non-cardiac mortality in this era of an aging population.