Clinical Assessment of Endothelial Dysfunction and Investigationof New Therapies in Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Seigo  熊本大学, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90274711)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 血管内皮細胞障害 / 冠動脈疾患 / 心不全 / 心血管イベント / 危険因子 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内皮機能 / 糖尿病 / vascular biology / 臨床研究 / 循環器・高血圧 / 血管内皮 / ミトコンドリア / microparticles
Research Abstract
We examined Reactive Hyperemia Peripheral Arterial Tonometry(RH-PAT) test and measurement of plasma levels of Endothelium-derived Microparticles(EMP) in patients suspected with coronary artery disease and heart failure patients inorder to assess vascular endothelial dysfunction clinically. We found CD144-EMP was anindependent prognostic factor for cardiovascular events in patients with heart failurewith reduced LVEF. We demonstrated the presence of coronary endothelial dysfunction andidentified distinctive clinical features in patients with coronary microvascular spasticangina. The vascular endothelial function assessed by RH-PAT test in patients with heartfailure with normal LVEF (HFNEF) was a significant and independent factor of the futurecardiovascular events. We demonstrated that the treatment by DPP-IV inhibitor(Sitagliptin); a new medicine for diabetes, improved the vascular endothelial functionand significantly inhibited atherosclerosis formation in the ApoE deficiency mouse, amouse model of atherosclerosis.