Optical imaging studies of the generation of atrial arrythmia evoked by abnormal automatism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Tetsuro  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40153845)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光イメージング / 膜電位感受性色素 / 心房 / 不整脈 / カオス / event-to-event variations / カルシウムイオン / event-to-event variation / CCDカメラ / ブレビスタチン
Research Abstract
Using optical imaging methods together with voltage-sensitive dye, we analyzed spatio-temporal patterns of excitation spread during the tachycardia-like excitation evoked by electrical stimulation in the isolated rat atrium. Event-to-event variations, which seem to result from physiologically trivial difference(s) of the initial conditions,were always observed among the excitation spread patterns. Based on these results, we consider that tachycardia-like excitation is an example of a spatio-temporal chaos in the physiological system.