Cohort study for verifying the heart rate lowering therapy for the prevention of cardiovascular event in diabetic patients with coronary artery disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
INOUE Taku  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00537102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Shinichiro  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80285105)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHYA Yusuke  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (30240964)
KATSUMATA Yuriko  琉球大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (00437998)
UEDA Ikuko  慶応大学, 医学部, 助教 (80571398)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心拍数 / 冠動脈疾患 / 予後 / 安定冠動脈疾患 / β遮断薬 / 糖尿病 / 交感神経 / 二次予防
Research Abstract
For evaluating the validity of heart rate lowering therapy in coronary artery disease patients, we conducted a prospective cohort study of diabetic patients with stable coronary artery disease. A total of 1591patients were followed for a mean duration of 3.2 years and evaluated the relationship between in-treatment resting heart rate and subsequent cardiovascular events. As the result, elevated in-treatment heart rate was an independent predictor of cardiovascular event.