Establishment of diagnostic method for ischemic heart disease by three-dimensional pharmaceutical stress echocardiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Masumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60398344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZATO Kazuhiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90363762)
KOBAYASHI Atushi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20448640)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 局所拡張能 / 虚血性心疾患 / 三次元心エコー図法 / 薬物負荷心エコー / フローワイヤー / 楽物負荷心エコー
Research Abstract
We studied 74 patients who underwent coronary angiography to diagnose for ischemic heart disease. In all patients, we examined 3D adenosine-stress echocardiography, and assessed whether 3D adenosine-stress echocardiography is possible to identify myocardial risk area. The parametric imaging of change of max-early diastolic area change rate is useful to identify the adenosine-induced ischemia, and delayed activation of myocardium is possible to detect critical stenosis by 3D stress-echocardiography in patients with ischemic heart disease.