Efficacy of Auto-PBACT combined with ICD implantation in cardiac anyloidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部循環器・血液内科学講座, 教授 (40423800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Hitoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347213)
TAKEISHI Yasuchika  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40272067)
TAKANO Masumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60398344)
石橋 敏幸  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00223024)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords致死性不整脈 / 再生医療 / 移植・再生医療 / 不整脈 / 心不全
Research Abstract
Cardiac amyloidosis is a disease having an extremely poor prognosis, and no effective treatments have been established to date. In the present study, after first implanting an implantable cardioverter-defibrillator to prevent early death associated withventricular arrhythmia, we performed and investigated the usefulness of autologous peripheral blood stem cell transplantation in patients with cardiac amyloidosis. Three among the five patients with cardiac amyloidosis for whom we have thus far performed autologous peripheral blood stem cell transplantation have achieved long-term survival, suggesting the potential usefulness of this treatment.