Development of spectroscopy using next generation frequency-domain optical coherence tomography and assessment of the treatment of vulnerable plaque by this newly developed technique.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHI Akasaka  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70322584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Takashi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90438284)
MURAGAKI Yasumitsu  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40190904)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 光干渉断層法 / スペクトロスコピー / 不安定プラーク / 動脈硬化 / optical coherence tomography / thin-cap fibroatheroma (TCFA) / 急性冠症候群 / 脂質低下療法 / thin-cap fibroatheroma(TCFA)
Research Abstract
Automatic detection of stent struts with thick neointimal growth in intravascular optical coherence tomography image sequences has been developed anddescribed in a literature, and it is now applicable for three-dimensional reconstruction of coronary artery images in newly developed frequency-domain OCT system, althoughspectroscopic analysis system of coronary plaques are still under -developing at the moment. Identification of vulnerable plaques by characteristics of gray-scale OCT images have been reported in many literatures, and further investigation using spectroscopic analysis would be performed in the near future after completely developing the spectroscopy analysis in newly developed frequency-domain OCT system.