Project/Area Number |
22590793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
EGUCHI KAZUO 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80364503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KARIO Kazuomi 自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60285773)
KABUTOYA Tomoyuki 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00458291)
KOMORI Takahiro 自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80406107)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | テロメア長 / 生活習慣病 / 血管内皮機能 / 細胞老化 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, leukocyte telomere length (LTL) was: (1)Inversely associated with chronological age both in men and women.(2)Not associated with vascular stiffness markers such as baPWV and radial augmentation index (AI).(3)Not associated with endothelial function.(4)Inversely associated with serum creatinine level. When analyzed by gender, it was significant only in women. Although LTL has been reported to be associated with atherosclerotic diseases in epidemiological studies, that was not reproduced in our subjects with cardiovascular diseases. LTL was significantly associated with chronological age, LTL did not reflect the status of vascular aging. However, LTL could be a marker of kidney aging in out Japanese patients.