Wound healing response in injured vessel wall after implantationof drug-eluting stents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDokkyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Teruo  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20168454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Shichiro  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80275718)
TAGUCHI Isao  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80316570)
SAKUMA Masashi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 医員 (10530199)
NODE Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Masashi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 医員 (10530199)
NODE Koichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (80359950)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords臨床心血管病態学 / 分子血管病態学
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated wound healing process after stent-induced vascular injury in the second generation drug-eluting stent (DES) such as zotarolimus-eluting stent (ZES) and everolimus-eluting stent (EES) and compared with bare metal stent (BMS) or the first generation DES. The BMS induced mobilization of endothelial progenitor cells (EPCs) that leads to re-endothelialization in the injured vessel wall. However, ZES as well as EES substantially inhibited the EPC mobilization and re-endothelialization, possibly leading to relapse and prolongation of inflammatory reaction at late phase. even second generation DESs remain problematic in terms of the wound healing process after vascular injury.