The effect of class III antiarrhythmic drugs for transmural dispersion of repolarizationin canine heart with myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Koichiro  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30246087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMINO Mari  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (10407976)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsイヌ心筋梗塞モデル / Kチャネル遮断薬 / 不整脈基質 / 致死性不整脈 / 心肺停止モデル / 動物モデル / III群抗不整脈薬 / 貫壁性再分極時間 / プランジ実験 / 再分極 / マッピング実験
Research Abstract
Background: Nifekalant (NIF) and Amiodarone (AMD) are both class III antiarrhythmic drugs, however displayed a different pharmacological effect. The aim of this study is investigate the electrical-characteristics of these 2 agents for ventricular tachycardia/fibrillation (VT/VF) in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) using canine ischemic model. Methods and Results: Beagle dogs (n=16) under anesthesia were created with a myocardial infarction, and then VT/VF induction by continuous stimulation and CPR were repeated. NIF (0.15-0.3mg/kg) or AMD (5mg/kg) was administered under acidosis conditions. The QTc interval measured by Y-lead ECG showed no significant prolongationbefore and after agents.