Vagal stimulation, a novel therapeutic approach for cardiovascular regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
LI Meihua  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (60443496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Masashi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (80359273)
ZHENG Can  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 特任研究員 (50443495)
KAWADA Toru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30243752)
UEMURA Kazunori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (10344350)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords急性心筋梗塞 / 慢性心不全 / 迷走神経刺激 / 心血管新生 / 心臓リモデリング
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated that vagal stimulation (VS) prevented the cardiac remodeling and death in post-myocardial infarction rats. However, the precise mechanisms of cardiac protection by VS have not been fully elucidated. To develop a novel cardiovascular regeneration therapy with vagal stimulation (VS), this study examined the role of VS on activation of endogenous cardiac stem cells (CSCs) after acute myocardial infarction. The results suggested that the preservation of cardiac function by VS in AMI rats maybe mediated partly by activation of CSCs and induction of angiogenesis.