Development of a novel treatment strategy that targets erythropoietin receptors and HIF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAGAYA Yutaka  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90250779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 守彦  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30375084)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKEDA Morihiko  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (30375084)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心不全 / 心肥大 / エリスロポエチン / HIF / プロリル水酸化酵素 / 左室肥大 / 心筋保護 / 圧負荷
Research Abstract
Our objective was to determine whether novel strategies to treat heart failure with recombinant human erythropoietin (EPO) and a prolyl hydroxylase (PHD) inhibitor that stabilizes hypoxia-inducible factor (HIF) are useful. EPO protected the pressure-overload induced hypertrophied left ventricle in mice by maintaining left ventricular systolic function and improved the survival. The PHD inhibitor failed to demonstrate such a protective effect at least with the doses and treatment period usedin the present study. Further investigations are required to address the issue.