Involvement of TRP channels in the cardiac hypertrophy and cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroshi  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10232464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Hiroyuki  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 医学系研究科 (80323145)
OHBA Takayoshi  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80431625)
NOBORO Kiyoshi  秋田大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (40436192)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心筋細胞肥大 / 細胞死 / Ca流入性TRPチャネル / STIM-1 / Ca流入性TRPチャネル / STIM1 / STIM1
Research Abstract
In cardiac hypertrophy model, we could detect increases in the expression of TRPC1,-C3, -C6, brain natriuretic peptide (BNP), and NFAT activity, Ca entry, as well as increases in cell surface area. Gene silencing of the TRPC1 and pharmacological treatment with a pyrazole derivative or sildenafil attenuate the Ca entry and prevent cardiac hypertrophy. In analysis of stromal interaction molecule 1 (STIM1; known as a Ca sensor of intracellular Ca store) knockout mice, we provide evidence that STIM1 together with TRPC1 is crucial for the development of cardiac hypertrophy. Moreover, STIM1 contributes to cardiac fibrosis under the condition of pressure over load. Ultimately, TRPC/STIM1 system might become novel pharmacological target in the treatment of cardiac hypertrophy.