Mechanisms Triggering Atrial Fibrillation Associated with Mechanical Stretch of Atrium and Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SASANO Tetsuo  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (00466898)
Research Collaborator FURUKAWA Tetsushi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80251552)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心房細動 / マクロファージ / 炎症 / ATP / ギャップジャンクションチャネル / 伸展刺激 / 線維化 / パラクライン作用 / メタボリック症候群
Research Abstract
Although atrial dilatation is well-known risk for atrial fibrillation, the mechanism linking them remains unclear. We aimed to elucidate the mechanism that mechanical stretch induced atrial inflammation, especially focusing the infiltration of macrophage. The stretched atrial myocytes released ATP in extracellular space, which evoked migration of macrophage. The gap junction family channel including pannexin-2 contributed this mechanism. Murine model of atrial stretch showed infiltration of macrophage, followed by inflammation, fibrosis, and atrial tachycardia. A gap junction channel blocker inhibited these changes. This mechanism may play pivotal role for atrial fibrillation under conditions with atrial dilatation.