Analysis of regulatory T cells and helper T cells in myocarditis and its application to the therapy for inflammatory cardiovascular diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10242447)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords内科 / 免疫学 / 心筋炎 / Th17 / 実験的自己免疫性心筋炎 / Th1 T細胞 / Th17 T細胞 / 間葉幹細胞 / Fucoidan / ヘム / danger signal / 心筋炎後拡張型心筋症 / PDE阻害薬 / 肥満細胞 / curcumin / Th-17 / IL-17 / IL-23 / 間葉系幹細胞 / lipocalin-2
Research Abstract
Alterations of IL-17-related protein expressions were investigated. The results showed thatIL-17 was expressed more highly than IFN-gamma expressed by Th1 cells in alpha/beta T cells and the peaks of IL-17 related protein expression in the heart were the early phase of EAM. Then we focused on helper T cell differentiation in allogenic FM-MSC administered EAM rats. Administration of FM-MSC improved left ventricular ejection fraction. The percentage of Th1 cells and Th17 cells were significantly reduced by FM-MSC administration. Thus, intravenous administration of allogenic FM-MSCs ameliorates EAM via the suppression of Th1/Th17 immunity.