Project/Area Number |
22590806
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJINO Noboru 金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40361993)
KURATA Yasutaka 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00267725)
YAMAGISHI Masakazu 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70393238)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIGASHIDA Haruhiro 金沢大学, 子供のこころ発達研究センター, 教授 (30093066)
SAKAMOTO Yuichiro 金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70467108)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 先天性徐脈 / 遺伝子解析 / 心筋前駆細胞 / 生物学的ペースメーカー / 徐脈性不整脈 / 遺伝子変異 / パッチクランプ / 循環器 / 遺伝子 / 再生医学 / シミュレーション工学 / 生理学 |
Research Abstract |
We evaluated clinical characteristics and performed gene analysis for 58 patients with inherited bradyarrhythmia. Twenty six patients (45%) had family history of bradyarrhythmia and 24 patients (41%) underwent pacemaker implantation. Gene analysis showed mutations were found in 7 patients (12%) who were complicated by QT prolongation, atrial fibrillation, or muscular dystrophy. Cellular electrophysiological study showed functional abnormality in 3 of 4 ion channel gene mutations. We isolated cardiosphere-derived cells from the neonatal mouse heart and confirmed that some cells contracted spontaneously. Patch clamp and RT-PCR showed that at least two types of ionic currents were present in mouse cardiosphere-derived cells including a delayed rectifier K+current and an inward rectifier K+current.