Heart failure rescued by an anti-viral drug which inhibits cardiacadenylyl cyclasefor aging society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMATSU Takashi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (70347300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Satoshi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60233475)
KUROTANI Reiko  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00453043)
IWATSUBO Kosaku  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (90363796)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧 / サイクリックAMP / 心不全 / 循環器高血圧
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to developa cardiac adenylyl cyclase inhibitor as a drug for the treatment of heart failure and arrhythmia. We have demonstrated that a pharmacological inhibitor of AC5,Vidarabine,and a newly developed and water-soluble vidarabine prodrugameliorates the development of heart failure and arrhythmia(H22-23). We also confirmed the effectiveness ofvidarabine on atrial fibrillation aftercardiac surgery in humans in Yokohama City University Hospital with thecollaboration of cardiac surgerygroup(H24).