Elucidation of novel mechanism in cardiac fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Yoshitaka  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80360816)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Koh  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (00359275)
KOSHIMIZU Taka-aki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20392491)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 心肥大 / 線維化 / 心不全
Research Abstract
We elucidated two novel mechanism in cardiac fibrosis. First, we have shown that metastasis-associated protein, S100A4 mediates pathological cardiac fibrosis through the modulation of p53 in cardiac fibroblast. Second, we have shown that the activation of vasopressin type 1a receptor contributes to the profibrotic effect of angiotensin II in the heart as well as the fibrosis and onset of heart failure seen in pressure-overloaded LV for the first time. In the future, we will investigate whether the modulation of these two factors may offer therapeutic benefits in heart failure.