| Project/Area Number |
22590816
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Koihciro 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (30402902)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MOCHIZUKI Naoki 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (30311426)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 分化 / 発生 / 幹細胞 / 再生医学 |
| Research Abstract |
Heart development during embryogenesis is a multistep process that involves cardiac induction of mesodermal progenitor cells into the cardiac lineage. Developmet produces transcription factor activity in a mesenchymal cells by the stimulation of secreted cell growth factors from endoderm and/or ectoderm in the neighborhoods. Although the genetic blueprint for cardiac differentiation and development is rapidly being elucidated, there is still uncertainty about cardiac-inducing factors which might be involved in cardiogenic induction and specification. What is the molecular mechanism that a stem cell is in the heart mesoderm process ? We named mechanism to induce heart mesoderm differentiation selectively, and to be decided "an initial priming factor in the heart mesoderm development" and started a search and succeeded in the identification of six initial priming factors. We focus and pay attention to Crossveinless-2 (Cv2), and push forward analysis now. We performed the comparison expression patterns between Cv2 and Noggin (a differentiation-related factor) by using the whole mount in situ hybridization method of a mouse embryo. Noggin is a factor with a biological characteristic like Cv2. Only Cv2 developed in the heart outbreak domain of the process in early period of embryos. Cv2 would be the main player which promotes heart mesoderm induction and the myocardium differentiation of stem cells. On the other hand, it is shown that a growth delay of mouse with the Cv2 gene variation. We established an initial embryo model of Cv2-Blue mice and observed the influence on early heart stage of embryos (we focused the influence on cardiovascular system). CV2 expressions found to be in the developing initial heart using this model. We push forward analysis of detailed expression progress, the identification of specific lineages and search for the mutual relations with other factors at the heart development.