Identification and functional analysis of the factors that interact with cardiac protective factor HB-EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Satoru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (70348796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKAZE Masafumi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究開発基盤センター, 部長 (20294069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA Seiji  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90379272)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords遺伝子 / 核酸 / ゲノム / シグナル伝達 / 循環器・高血圧
Research Abstract
In this research project, we were able to establish in vivo enhancer system using zebrafish, in vivo ischemia systems and purification system of trans-regulatory factors to purpose of analyzing the enhancer in heart failure. Although identification of HB-EGF enhancer left some problems, combining these systems is expected to lead to the development of therapies and new pathogenesis of heart failure in future.