Elucidation of the protective effect of PAI-1 in coronary microvascular wall and application to the new treatment of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Takeaki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助教 (90455634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUI Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (70264017)
ISHIMORI Naoki  北海道大学, 病院, 助教 (70399848)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords循環器 / 分子生物学 / 動脈硬化 / 心筋梗塞 / 心破裂 / 心筋リモデリング / 凝固線溶系 / 炎症細胞浸潤
Research Abstract
PAI-1 protected the coronary vessel walls of the myocardial infarct area and stabilized the adhesion of vascular endothelial cells to the basement membrane and inhibited a cardiac rupture by inhibiting bleeding and the inflammatory cells infiltration to cardiac interstitium after MI, and it was found to inhibit cardiac remodeling after MI.An activation of plasminogen-plasmin system due to uPA activity which was suppressed by PAI-1 activity was associated with the mechanism of coronary microvascular collapse and cardiac rupture after myocardial infarction. It was suggested that an activation of MMPs (MMP-9, MMP-2) degraded an extracellular matrix and developed cardiac rupture.