The regulation of endothelial migration and angiogenesis by transcriptiona l coact I vator PGC-1aIpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Naoki  東京医科歯科大学, 歯と骨のGCOE拠点, GCOE拠点形成特任教員 (40343751)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATA Masataka  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究, 教授 (80345214)
Research Collaborator ZOLT Arany  Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, Harvard Medical School, Associate Professor of Medicine
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 血管新生 / 転写コアクチベータ
Research Abstract
Critical limb ischemia, the leading cause oflimb amputation, affects 10-15%ofdiabetic population, thus calling for critical needs to develop effective therapeutic means. The high prevalence oflimb ischemia in diabetes is in significant part caused by the inability of diabetics to elaborate new blood vessels (the process called angiogenesis) to resume blood supply in ischemic tissues. However, the underlying mechanism fbr this has been largely undefined. In the present study, we demonstrated that diabetes increases the abundance oftranscriptional co-activator PGC-1αin endothelial cells, which then renders endothelial cells unresponsive to angiogenic factors, and causes diminished angiogenic capacity in diabetes.