Imaging analysis of the role of newly proposed cell surface-associated fibrinolysis mechanism in the regulation of endothelial barrier function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yuko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20345812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URANO Tetsumei  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50193967)
WATANABE Hiroshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50262803)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords血管内皮細胞 / 線溶活性 / 可視化解析 / 組織プラスミノゲンアクチベータ / 組織型プラスミノゲンアクチベータ / プラスミノゲンアクチベータインヒビター1 / 内皮バリア機能
Research Abstract
Thrombolysis initiation factor , tPA, is secreted from the vascular endothelial cells as an active enzyme. Based on our previous study, in which we visualized the exocytotic dynamics of tPA, we clarified the expression and augmentation mechanisms of thrombolytic activity and the possibility to modulate the cellular function.