Identification of MicroRNAs involved in formation of foam cells that are associated with atherosclerosis-related gene lymphotoxin-alpha
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Yasuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90379206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 大作  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (60444535)
砂 真一郎  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (40573085)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 心筋梗塞 / 高血圧 / 遺伝子多型 / アンジオテンシン / マクロファージ / 動脈硬化 / マイクロRNA / リンホトキシンα
Research Abstract
We tried to Identify microRNAs involved in f ormation of foam cells that are associated with atherosclerosis-related gene lymphotoxin-alpha (LTA). However, we found that LTA was unlikely involved in foam cell formation. Thus, we changed our plan and identified microRNAs that are associated with cardiac death in patients who survived acute myocardial infarction, a major cause of death as a result of atherosclerotic diseases.