Therapeutic Strategy of Diabetic Macroangiopathy using the Gut Hormone Incretin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takuya  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (30297014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Tsutomu  昭和大学, 医学部, 教授 (00167610)
KOBA Shinji  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (20276546)
NAGASHIMA Masaharu  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20468606)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / インクレチン / DPP-4阻害剤 / 糖尿病 / 動脈硬化 / マクロファージの泡沫化 / マクロファージ / 泡沫化 / CD36 / ACAT-1
Research Abstract
The present study shows that incretin-based therapy using DPP-4 inhibitors and GLP-1 analogs, new treatment of diabetes, exerts anti-atherosclerotic effects, other than glucose lowering effect, leading to the prevention of diabetic macroangiopahy (coronary arterydisease, cerebrovascular disease, and arteriosclerosis obliterans). The pleiotrophic effects are attributed to anti-atherogenesis of GLP-1 and/or GIP on vascular cells, such as endothelial cells, vascular smooth muscle cells, and monocytes/macrophages, via individual receptors followed by cAMP activation.