Establishment of a novel therapeutic strategyfor atherosclerosis via soluble lipid transporter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Yoshinari  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70373149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Keijiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
MATSUNAGA Youichi  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80239053)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 脂質 / 臨床 / リポ蛋白 / コレステロール / 膜輸送体 / 動脈硬化 / 低比重リポ蛋白 / 虚血性心臓病
Research Abstract
Our previous report shows the microglial ATP-binding cassette transporter(ABC) G4 has been upregulated in Alzheimer's disease (AD) brain. We had reported the cloning of a novel isoform of human ABCG4 which was short-isoform (SI) of ABCG4. SI-ABCG4 transfected cells expressed SI-ABCG4 proteins with both soluble and membrane bound forms. The SI-ABCG4 is possible to suppress HDL-mediated cholesterol efflux to interact with other lipid transporters such as ABCG1, ABCG4, and ABCA1. SI-ABCG4 could be a therapeutic tool and a novel marker foratherosclerosis related diseases.