Elucidation for the role of stress-responsive secretory proteins on the progression of atherosclerotic aortic valves and vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22590833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
HAKUNO Daihiko  防衛医科大学校, 病院, 講師 (80286476)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管新生 / マトリックスメタロプロテアーゼ / 心臓弁膜症 / 炎症
Research Abstract
In this research, we comprehensively analyzed the role of periostin, stress-responsive secretory protein, on atherogenesis in aortic valve and aorta both in vitro and in vivo. The thickening and calcification of aortic valves and aorta were significantly reduced in periostin/apoE double knockout mice. Furthermore, The capacity of adhesion and invasion of murine bone marrow-derived CD14 positive cells into endothelial cells was enhanced by periostin administration. In rat valvular interstitial cells and aortic smooth muscle cells, periostin administration exerted anti-apoptosis and akt activation. Periostin also promoted bone matrix production by valvular interstitial cells and CD14 expression in murine bone marrow-derived CD14 positive cells.